ORDER OF MERIT  round 1
1st Place G Stephens                                                  81-15-66
2nd Place D Cook                                                        80-12-68
3rd Place A Walbyoff                                                79-10-69
 
ORDER OF MERIT  round 2
1st Place D Cook                                                         81-12-69
2nd Place L Amos                                                      83-12-71
3rd Place S Martyn                                                   86-14-72
 
Jimmy Goode Memorial Trophy
1st place D Cook  N Price                                         55 Nett
2nd place B Hackling J Collins                              55 Nett
3rd place M Taylor S Morgan                                59 Nett  
 
Early Spring Stableford
1st place D Cook                                                         44 points
2nd place D Dix                                                         42 points
3 rd place B Williams                                              42 points 
 
The Masters 
1st place J Hill                                                           71-09-62 
2nd place L Williams                                               75-11-64
3rd place  B Hackling                                               67-03-64    
 
April Monthly Medal
1st place L Amos                                                        77-13-64
2nd place S Haymond                                              83-18-65
3rd place T Watkins                                                78-12-66
 
Rhys Evans Cup
1st place G J Williams                                            89-20-69
2nd place                                                                     96-19-77
3rd place                                                                     102-24-78
 
Order of merit round 3
1st place G Stephens                                               83-15-68
2nd place T Prosser                                               84-15-69
3rd place D Cook                                                     79-10-69
 
TY Hafan Texas Scramble 
1st place D Wright J Wright 
                  D Brain A Edwards                               53.9 Nett
2nd place S Morgan M Taylor 
                    M Williams D Cook                              54.2 Nett
3rd place R Mogford D Evans
               S Haymond W Beddis                               56.5 Nett 
 
P Beynon Memorial Cup
1st place M Dickenson M Griffiths                    64 Nett
2nd place C Jones P Rees                                     64 Nett
3rd place A Morgan N Bennett                          64 Nett
 
V Phillips Cup (seniors )
1st place A L Morgan                                          41 points 
2nd place R Thomas                                            40 points 
3rd place D Peperall                                           39 points
 
Under 50′s Stableford                                       
1st place S Hughes                                               39 points
2nd place J Lee                                                     37 points
3rd place J Pinkney                                            37 points  
 
Brian Hallett Memorial Trophy
1st place J Lee S Whitcombe                            61 Nett
2nd place S Offers P Rees                                  61 Nett
3rd place M Williams N Edwards                  62 Nett
 
Brian Waller  Texas Scramble
1st place D Evans R Mogrord
                  N Price W Beddis                              54.5
2nd place T Watkins S Haymond
                    J Thomas R Bevan                          59.1 
3rd place B Hackling J Collins
                   I Jones S Evans                                59.8
 
Martin Daniels Memorial Trophy        
1st place M Griffiths M Dickinson               47 points 
2nd place M Taylor S Morgan                       
3rd palce A Walbyoff M Edwards
 
Players Championship
1st place S Bradley                                           70-03-67
2nd place S Paul                                                76-07-69
3rd place G Gay                                                 84-14-70
 
May Monthly Medal
1st place M Dickinson                                   81-11-70
2nd place J Wright                                         76-05-71
3rd place D Wright                                        80-08-72
 
Order Of Merit round 4
1st place S Brown                                          73-07-66
2nd place J Collins                                        82-14-68
3rd place L Barrett                                        86-18-68
 
Order Of Merit Overall Winner
D Cook                                                              68-69-69-70=276 
 
Captain’s Fun Day 
1st place G Gay                                              42 points
2nd place G Jones                                         40 points
3rd place N Bennett                                     37 points
 
Dr   Bevan K Flowers round 1
1st place D Brain                                          69-02-67
2nd place S Morgan                                    72-05-67
3rd place B J Williams                               72-05-67 
 
Dr Bevan K Flowers round 2
1st place D Cook                                         78-10-68
2nd place J Powell                                     76-07-70
3rd place  S Whitcombe                            81-11-70
 
Dr Bevan K Flowers  best Nett 
D Brain                                                         69–02-67  72-02-74 =141
 
 Dr Bevan K Flowers best gross 
C Evans                                                       71-+1-72  71-0-71 =143  
 
Millenium Memorial Trophy
1st place N Phippen                               37 points
2nd place M Williams                           34 points
3rd place J Lee                                        33 points  
 
Offers Cup 
1st place J Lee                                        72-06-66
2nd place J Dando                                77-10-67
3rd place D Dix                                     80-13-67
 
Midsummes Madness Stableford
1st place D Edwards                            42 points
2nd place P Simpson                           40 points
3rd place I Dicks                                   39 points  
 
Singles Open Day
1st place M Griffths                              71-07-64
2nd place C Jones                                 73-08-65
2rd place D Cook                                   74-09-65
 
Sir John Beynon Cup
1st place S Paull                                     +7
2nd place S Haymond                          +6
3rd place J Lee                                       +4
 
Captains Day
1st place S Lewis                                   44 points
2nd place N Phippen                           41 points
3rd place B Williams                           39 points
 
Royal Birkdale Open Medal
1st place I T Dicks                                 87-14-73
2nd place B Williams                          96-18-78 
 
Sir Frederick Mills Cup
1st place T Meek                                   71-06-65
2nd place N Price                                 83-15-68
3rd place C Jones                                 78-10-68
 
Cliff Delahaye Memorial Cup
1st place S Haymond
                 B Hackling                           42 points
2nd place S Brown
                   M Williams                        42 points
3rd place S Paull
                  M Paull                                41 points  
 
Dennis Tibbs Memorial Cup
1st place N Edwards                           
                 M Williams                         75 points
2nd place K Hall
                   T Meek                               73 points
3rd place B Williams
                   S Whitcombe                     72 points
 
Mike Herbert Memorial Trophy
1st place G Gay B Page
                 G Williams J Pinkney       199 Nett
2nd place R Mogford D Evans
                   C Penny N Price               206 Nett
3rd place M Griffiths J Morton                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           P Henry M Rees                206 Nett
 
Members & Guest
1st place M Jones H Jarrett             61 Nett
2nd place K Offers S Paull                64 Nett
3rd place R Thoms J Pinkney          64 Nett
 
W F Smith Memorial Cup
1st place M Dickinson                       71-11 66
2nd place P Towhig                           83-16-67
3rd place  L Williams                        75-06-69
 
Presidents Day
1st place B Hackling J Collins         44 points
2nd place I Jones D Edwards         44 points
3rd place N Edwards M Williams 44 points                    
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 Gwyn Parry Round 1
1st place D Edwards                         83-15-68
2nd place S Evans                             81-12-69
3rd place J Lee                                   75-06-69 
 
Gwyn Parry round 2
1st place M J Dickinson                   74-09-65
2nd place I T Dicks                           81-15-66
3rd place M Powell                          74-06-68
 
Gwyn Parry round 3  
1st place C Jones                               78-10-68
2nd place D Jenkins                         82-14-68  
3rd place M Hughes                         82-14-68
 
Gwyn Parry round 4
1st place B Hackling                        76-03-73
2nd place J Lee                                 79-06-73
3rd place A Walbyoff                      86-10-76
 
Club Championship 
B Arnold won on the 39 hole
 
R Caswell
A Williams
 
B Hammond
S Whitcombe
 
L Beak
 
W G Rees 
 
 
 

Leave Comment